Highland Fling

Highland Fling

September 14th & 15th

The Highland Fling weekend will have you cheering for your favorite athlete in our Celtic Games. Come join on the fun as you experience our Scottish weekend, full of contests, vendors, and the annual Highland Games. Be sure to check out our Daily Royal events, there’s something fun for everyone.


Guest Vendors

Crescentics Jewelry
Green Earth Art
Mermaid Art & Jewelry
Red Clover Sky
Ruby Dragon Designs Glass Jewelry
Talenshi Illustration & Design


Entertainment Schedule

Royal Pavilion
10:00     Opening Ceremony
10:15     Bella the Bard
11:00     Richard the Pauper
11:45     Zen Harbison
12:30     Bella the Bard
1:15        Richard the Pauper
2:00        Greenleaf Singers
2:45        Bella the Bard
3:30        Richard the Pauper
4:30        Zen Harbison
5:45        Closing Ceremony

St. Louis Stage
10:15       Dr. Judas Lynch & Ms. Magnolia Strange
11:00       Swords & Roses
11:45       Black Powder Show
12:30       Swords & Roses
1:15         Dr. Judas Lynch & Ms. Magnolia Strange
2:00          Swords & Roses
3:30          Swords & Roses
4:15          Dr. Judas Lynch & Ms. Magnolia Strange
5:00          Swords & Roses

Owain Stage
10:15       Greenleaf Singers
11:00       Zen Harbison
12:30       Greenleaf Singers
1:15         Anya Lautari
2:00         Bella the Bard
2:45          Richard the Pauper
3:30         Zen Harbison
4:15         Bella the Bard

Friendship Stage
11:30         Washing Well Wenches
1:00            Washing Well Wenches
2:30            Washing Well Wenches
4:00            Washing Well Wenches

Joan of Arc Stage
10:15          Crazy Boy Coy
11:00          Dr. Judas Lynch & Ms. Magnolia Strange
12:00          Crazy Boy Coy
12:45           Jim MacKenzie
1:45            Crazy Boy Coy
2:30             Dr. Judas Lynch & Ms. Magnolia Strange
3:30             Crazy Boy Coy
4:15             Jim MacKenzie
5:15             Crazy Boy Coy

Falconer’s Keep
9:45           Hawk Walk
11:15         Bird Show
1:00           Bird Show
2:45           Bird Show
4:30           Bird Show

Aerial Act
10:45          Kinetic Tapestry
12:15          Kinetic Tapestry
1:15            Kinetic Tapestry
3:15            Kinetic Tapestry
4:45            Kinetic Tapestry

Marco Polo Stage
11:00           Jim MacKenzie
12:15           Pirates Inc.
1:45             Pirates Inc.
2:30             Jim MacKenzie
3:30             Pirates Inc.
5:15             Special 5:12 Show

Storytelling Stage
10:30          Gateway Storytellers
11:15          Greenleaf Singers
12:00          Gateway Storytellers
12:45           Zen Harbison
1:30             Gateway Storytellers
3:00             Gateway Storytellers
3:45             Greenleaf Singers
4:30             Gateway Storytellers

Knights Pub Stage
10:30           3 Pints Gone
11:15           Pirates Inc.
12:00           3 Pints Gone
1:45             3 Pints Gone
3:30             3 Pints Gone

Glass Blower
10:30           Mark Haller Glass Demo
12:00           Mark Haller Glass Demo
2:30             Mark Haller Glass Demo
4:30             Mark Haller Glass Demo

Joust Field
11:30            Nobilis Equus Joust
2:00              Nobilis Equus Joust
4:00              Nobilis Equus Joust

Pirate Ship
11:00            Chuvani Bellydance & Sheherazade Drums
11:45            Musical Blades
12:30            Chuvani Bellydance & Sheherazade Drums
1:15              Musical Blades
2:00               Chuvani Bellydance & Sheherazade Drums
2:45               Musical Blades
3:30               Chuvani Bellydance & Sheherazade Drums
4:15                Musical Blades
5:15                Kings Sing

Contest Schedule

Normandy Stage:

12:00          Kids Kilt Competition
12:15          Adult Kilt Competition
12:45          Tater Tot Toss Competition
1:45             Scotch Egg Eating Competition
2:15             Bonnie Knees Contest
2:45             Dance Competition
3:15             Beard Competition
3:30             Hula Hoop Competition
4:00             Cornhole Tournament

Joust Field
11:00          Kids Highland Games
12:15          Keg Toss
12:45          Highland Games Part I
1:15            Wife Carry
2:45             Highland Games Part II
3:15             Tug of War Competition

**Please note, contest times are subject to change